Information about the Privacy Policy and the use of cookies

Informative on the treatment of the personal data Homepage www.termeapollo.it (art. 13 D.lgses. 196/2003) The Hotel Terme Apollo in the quality of Holder of the treatment of Your personal data, to the senses and for the effects of the D.Lgs. 30 June 2003 ns. 196 (' code in subject of protection of the personal data'), following' Code of the Privacy', hereby informs you that for the establishment and execution of contractual relations with you it is in possession of identity and fiscal data relative to you, acquired verbally or from third parties, which data are qualified by the law as Personal Data. In detail: Communication and circulation of the data processed – Subject to the communication and disclosures in compliance with statutory requirements, your personal data may be communicated to those entities in Italy and abroad which fulfil tasks in connexion with the activities of Hotel Apollo and are involved into the processing of your request Purposes of the Processing – Your personal data communicated to us will be processed by our company: -in order to fulfil our contractual obligations towards you in respect of bookings, and to comply with all statutory duties which may be arising out of them, and to guarantee an efficient handling of our business relationship; -in order to respond to requests and contacts, and to process the requests; -for sending our newsletter by email, if so requested by you; -for sending of hotel descriptions and advertising material as well as the hotel catalogue by post, if so requested by you. Nature of the data conferment – The conferment and processing of your personal data is required to process your respective request. We therefore advise you that we are not be able to process the request mentioned above if you should object to the provision, or the processing and/or the disclosure of the said data to third parties, in full or in part. Refusal to convey data in respect of marketing purposes will however not affect the possibility to process your request in any way. Processing methods – The data will be processed by specially appointed persons and by data processing managers (formally identified) who will use instruments and supports – hardcopy or magnetic, computerised or telematic supports – which can guarantee security and confidentiality. The data may therefore also be processed with automated instruments designed to memorise, manage and telematically transmit the said data. The databanks are kept in protected environments, access to which is strictly controlled, pursuant to the provisions of the Code. Data controller and manager – The data controller is the Hotel Terme Apollo with registered head office in 35036 Montegrotto Terme, Via San Pio X n. 4 (Padova- Italy) represented by it’s director. Mr. Stefano Bernardi (telephone: 39.049.891.16.77; fax: 39.049.891.02.87; email: apollo@termeapollo.it. With regard to the said data, you have the rights laid down by art. 7 of Lgs. Decree n° 196 of 30.06.2003 (including, in particular, the right of access to your personal data, and to request corrections, updating or cancellation of the same, and you may also object to the processing in the case of legitimate reasons for such objection).

What are the Cookies? Cookies are small text files that are sent to the user's terminal equipment (usually to the user's browser) by visited websites; they are stored in the user's terminal equipment to be then re-transmitted to the websites on the user's subsequent visits to those websites. When navigating a website, a user may happen to receive cookies from other websites or web servers, which are the so-called "third party" cookies.
They are used for several purposes ranging from IT authentication to the monitoring of browsing sessions up to the storage of specific information on user configurations in accessing a given server, and so on.
The European Parliament issued a law in May 2011 providing for the obligation to obtain the users' prior informed consent to the installation of cookies for purposes other than those of a merely technical nature – pursuant to EC directive 2009/136. The EU Cookie Law has been approved also in Italy and entered into force the 1st July 2012 (legislative decree No. 69 of 28 May 2012). The Italian Data Protection Authority issued the law nr. 229 dtd 8th May, 2014 that identifies "Simplified Arrangements to Provide Information and Obtain Consent Regarding Cookies".
In order to better understand the cookies used within our webpages, we have to distinguish the so called "technical cookies" form "profiling cookies".
Technical Cookies: they are used exclusively with a view to "carrying out the transmission of a communication network, or insofra as this is strictly necessary to the provider of an information society service that has been explicitly requested by the contracting party or user to provide the said service" (see Section 122(1) of the Code). They are not used for further purposes and are usually installed directly by the data controller or the website manager.
They can be grouped into:
- browsing or session cookies, which allow users to navigate and use a website (e.g. to purchase items online or authenticate themselves to access certain sections);
- analytics cookies, which can be equated to technical cookies insofar as they are used directly by the website manager to collect aggregate information on the number of visitors and the pattern of visits to the website;
- functional cookies, which allow users to navigate as a function of certain pre-determined criteria such as language or products to be purchased so as to improve the quality of service.
Users' prior consent is not necessary to install these cookies.
Profiling Cookies. Profiling cookies are aimed at creating user profiles. They are used to send ads messages in line with the preferences shown by the user during navigation. In the light of the highly invasive nature of these cookies vis-à-vis users' private sphere, Italian and European legislation requires users to be informed appropriately on their use so as to give their valid consent.
These cookies are referred to in Article 122(1) of the Code where it is provided that "Storing information, or accessing information that is already stored, in the terminal equipment of a contracting party or user shall only be permitted on condition that the contracting party or user has given his consent after being informed in accordance with the simplified arrangements mentioned in section 13(3)."

Session and Persistent Cookies: Session Cookies contain information used in the current browser session. These cookies are automatically cancelled when the user closes the browser. Nothing is stored in the user's computer after session expiry (ASP.NET_SessionId e language).
Persistent Cookies (like ASPXANONYMOUS) are used to save the information in the period of time passing between one session and the following one to the same site; or they can be used for technical reason and to improve the site navigation. These data allow the site to recognize the user. Persistent cookies can remain stored for a time defined by the website.
Publisher's Cookies and Third-Parties Cookies
Cookies can be installed on the user's computer by the website publisher or by third-parties through the publisher. Publisher's Cookies are created and stored by the website publisher, Third-Parties Cookies are created and readable by external domains and data are stored by the third-Party.
Which Cookies are used in this website?

This website can send to the user following cookies for the indicated purposes:
We use technical cookies for a correct functioning of the website and to improve your browsing experience.
In order to identify our website most appreciated parts and/or elements by the users we also use a third party cookie, i.e. Google analytics in order to collect aggregated information. This Cookie does not belong to us, for more detail please visit this Google page: http://www.google.it/policies/privacy/partners/
If you want to deny your consent to Google Analytics data collection you can use your browser private browsing (Do Not Track). To know more about how to activate this option select your browser:
Internet ExplorerGoogle ChromeMozilla FirefoxApple Safari
and follow instructions.
No Profiling Cookies are used.